ProfitLogiQOÜ
Home/Dashboard
Dashboard

Market and lead-time dashboard

The numbers we plan with for air and sea: weekly container indices, air rates, transit ranges, the order-to-dock timeline and the factory calendar. Every figure names its source and date.

$4,585Drewry WCI composite, per 40'+2 % w/w, 22 Oct 2026
$3,632Shanghai–Rotterdam, per 40'+3 % w/w, 22 Oct 2026
$4.14–4.85Air, China to N. Europe, per kg−7 % w/w, 14 Oct 2026
$45–150Sea LCL, China to N. Europe, per cbmbase freight, Oct 2026

Container spot rates, 2026

USD per 40' container; Drewry World Container Index composite and the Shanghai to Rotterdam lane.
Shanghai–RotterdamWCI composite
2,0002,6003,2003,8004,4005,000JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctUSD per 40'3,6324,585
Data table
SeriesDateValue
Shanghai–Rotterdam2026-01-082,840
Shanghai–Rotterdam2026-03-262,552
Shanghai–Rotterdam2026-06-043,579
Shanghai–Rotterdam2026-06-254,392
Shanghai–Rotterdam2026-09-103,997
Shanghai–Rotterdam2026-09-173,485
Shanghai–Rotterdam2026-10-083,337
Shanghai–Rotterdam2026-10-153,522
Shanghai–Rotterdam2026-10-223,632
WCI composite2026-01-082,557
WCI composite2026-06-043,433
WCI composite2026-06-254,166
WCI composite2026-09-174,500
WCI composite2026-10-084,351
WCI composite2026-10-154,485
WCI composite2026-10-224,585
Source: Drewry World Container Index, weekly assessments 8 January to 22 October 2026.

Air freight, China to Northern Europe

Indicative general-cargo spot rate, USD per kg at 1,000 kg and above.
3.003.804.605.406.207.00JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctUSD per kg4.50
Data table
SeriesDateValue
China–N. Europe air2026-03-154.80
China–N. Europe air2026-04-256.20
China–N. Europe air2026-08-053.90
China–N. Europe air2026-10-144.50
Sources: forwarder market reports (March, April, August) and the Freightos index movement reported 14 October 2026.

Transit time by mode

Main leg in days, plus EU customs and road delivery to the door.
main legcustoms and road delivery
0102030405060daysAir5–10 dSea FCL25–39 dSea LCL30–47 d
Data table
ModeMain leg, daysTo door, daysNote
Air5–7+1–3airport to airport
Sea FCL25–35+2–4port to port
Sea LCL30–42+3–5CFS to CFS
Transit ranges from carrier schedules and forwarder guides, October 2026; Taiwan and Japan sea lanes add about 4 days.

Cost of one sample shipment by mode

1,000 kg, 5 cbm of controllers, Shenzhen to Warsaw, door to door, before duty and VAT.
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,0006,000USDAir5,150Sea LCL1,250
Data table
ModeUSD
Air5,150
Sea LCL1,250
Computed with the calculator model from the October 2026 rate indications.

From purchase order to your dock

Typical days per phase for a repeat order; production varies from 14 to 45 days by item.
Order and prepaymentProductionInspectionExport and pickupMain legEU customsRoad delivery
01020304050607080days from purchase orderAir21639 dSea LCL2143267 dSea FCL2143064 d
Data table
ModeOrder and prepaymentProductionInspectionExport and pickupMain legEU customsRoad deliveryTotal
Air3212362239
Sea LCL32124323267
Sea FCL32124302264
Phase durations are ProfitLogiQ planning values for repeat orders; first orders add 1 to 2 weeks for sample approval.

FCL or LCL: where a full container starts to pay

All-in cost to the EU hub for one shipment, by volume. LCL at 190 USD per cbm all-in with a 350 USD minimum; a 20' container at about 3,300 USD and a 40' at about 4,700 USD including local charges.
Sea LCLFCL 20'FCL 40'
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,0006,0007,0000510152025303540USD, all-in to EU hub (indicative model)break-even ≈ 17 cbm20' container ≈ 3,30040' container ≈ 4,700LCL at 190 per cbm
Data table
cbmLCLFCL 20'FCL 40'
59503,3004,700
101,9003,3004,700
152,8503,3004,700
173,2303,3004,700
203,8003,3004,700
254,7503,3004,700
305,7003,3004,700
Model inputs from the October 2026 rate indications on the Rates page; forwarder guides put the break-even at 15 to 18 cbm.

Factory calendar, November 2026 to October 2027

Closures and peak periods that move lead times. Hover a month for the detail.
closed or partly closedpeak season, book early
Nov2026
Dec2026
Jan2027
Feb2027
Mar2027
Apr2027
May2027
Jun2027
Jul2027
Aug2027
Sep2027
Oct2027
Chinese New Year falls on 6 February 2027; Golden Week is 1 to 7 October each year. Plan production to finish two weeks before a closure.
Indices are container-yard-to-container-yard benchmarks; your invoice adds origin and destination charges, surcharges and delivery. Use the calculator for a landed cost.